“Who Will Judge the Many When the Game is Through?”: Considering the Profound Differences Between Courts and “Traditional” Involuntary Civil Commitment Courts
[…] See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-65-101 (West 2016) as discussed in People v. In Interest of Vivekanathan, 338 P.3d 1017, 1025 (Colo. Ct. App. 2013) (civil commitment procedures must “provide the fullest possible measure of privacy, dignity, and other rights to persons undergoing care and treatment for mental illness”), this promise is often not met.. 102. See Michael L. Perlin, Therapeutic Jurisprudence in Action, INT’L SOC’Y FOR THERAPEUTIC JURIS. (Sept. 5, 2015), https://mainstreamtj.wordpress.com/2015/09/05/therapeutic- jurisprudence-in-action/ [https://perma.cc/9H6Y-NMEX] (discussing my