\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-2\NVJ207.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-APR-08 6:17
[…] Comm. Hearings, supra note 34. \\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-2\NVJ207.txt unknown Seq: 8 2-APR-08 6:17

Winter 2008] JUDGE DREDD 705 challenge the then current statutes under Garner.46 After lengthy discussions in the State Assembly and Senate and modifications to the proposed language, Assembly Bill 209 unanimously passed and went into effect 29, 1993.47 The bill’s passage resulted in the addition of Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) section 171.1455, a significant omission from NRS section 200.140, and completely eliminated NRS section 200.160(3).48 Section 171.1455 provides: If necessary to prevent escape, an officer may, after giving a warning, if feasi- ble, use deadly force to effect the arrest of a person only if there is probable cause to believe that the person: 1. Has committed a felony which involves the infliction or threat of serious bodily harm or the use of deadly force; or 2. Poses a threat of serious bodily harm to the officer or others.49 The newly passed bill omitted significant portions in subsection three of NRS section 200.140 with the following language remaining: “[w]hen necessary: (a) [i]n retaking an escaped or rescued prisoner who was been committed,