Merle H. Weiner*
[…] This language, coupled with the Congressional grant of authority, suggests that the U.S. Central Authority already has the power to appoint a liaison judge.155 Several individuals at the Fifth Meeting suggested that the judiciary itself might take the initiative to appoint a liaison judge.156 It is unlikely, however, that

U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. See Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 680 (1988) (holding the Appointments Clause permits congressional authorization of “interbranch appointments,” in which an officer of one branch is appointed by officers of another branch). 151 42 U.S.C. § 11606(a) (2006). 152 Id. § 11606(b). 153 Id. § 11606(e) (“The United States Central Authority is authorized to make grants to, or enter into contracts or agreements with, any individual, corporation, other Federal, State, or local agency, or private entity or organization in the United States for purposes of accomplishing its responsibilities under the Convention and this chapter.”).