Merle H. Weiner*
[…] Congress has given the President the power to enact reasonable rules related to aliens’ departure from the United States.238 Passports can be used to limit citizens’ exit from the United States.239 Congress has delegated responsibility for passports to the President,240 who in turn has delegated that power to the Secretary of State.241 The current statutes governing passports appear broad enough to permit the Executive to adopt a

237 The logistics of how this would be accomplished is outside the scope of this Article. 238 See 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) (2006) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.”). 239 See id. § 1185(b) (making it “unlawful” in most situations for a U.S. citizen to depart from the United States unless he “bears a valid United States passport”); see also Haig, 453 U.S. at 293 (stating that the only means by which an American can lawfully leave the country or return to it