Merle H. Weiner*
[…] A Hague proceeding is not a custody determination—arguably a determination of status—but rather a determination of where a custody adjudication should occur.89 May v. Anderson90 is therefore irrelevant to the discussion. May permits a court to adjudicate a child custody matter, even if the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the absent parent, so long as the child is present in the jurisdiction or the state in which the court sits has substantial contacts with the child and the child’s family.91

88 See text accompanying supra note 54. 89 See 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (2006) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). 90 345 U.S. 528 (1953). 91 In May v. Anderson, the U.S. Supreme Court held that Ohio did not have to give full faith and credit to a Wisconsin child custody judgment that was entered without personal jurisdiction over the mother.