FCC-18-100A1.Pdf
[…] Esq., and Scott R. Flick, Esq., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (dated July 18, 2018); Letter from Miles S. Mason, Esq., and Scott R. Flick, Esq., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (dated July 18, 2018). 4 47 U.S.C. § 309(d)(2) (“If a substantial and material question of fact is presented or if the Commission for any reason is unable to find that grant of the application would be consistent [with the public interest, convenience, and necessity],” it must formally designate the application for a hearing in accordance with Section 309(e) of the Act). See also 47 U.S.C § 310(d) (“No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly . except upon application to the Commission.”). 5 See In the Matter of Maritime Communications/Land Mobile, LLC, Order to Show Cause, Hearing Designation Order, and Notice of Opportunity for Hearing, 26 FCC Rcd 6520, 6534-6535, para. 36 (2011) (“[A] real party in interest issue, by its very nature, is a basic qualifying issue in which the