University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] the development of open and nondiscriminatory trading in the free world.” § 102(1)- (2), 76 Stat. at 872. 73 Norwood, supra note 71, at 299. 74 Ann V. Morrison, GATT’s Seven Rounds of Trade Talks Span More Than Thirty Years, BUS. AM. 10, July 7, 1986. 75 IAN F. FERGUSSON, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY (TPA) AND THE ROLE OF CONGRESS IN TRADE POLICY 4 (2015) 76 See Sapna Kumar, The Other Patent Agency: Congressional Regulation of the ITC, 61 FLA. L. REV. 529, 542 (2009) (discussing the resurgence of trade barriers from 1967 to 1974). 77 See Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2112(a) (“The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of the United States . . . .”). 78 See Kumar, supra note 76, at 542–544 (discussing Congress’s transformation of the Tariff Commission into the International Trade Commission (ITC) and discussing how Congress granted the