University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Prometheus Labs., Inc., 566 U.S. 66, 71 (2012) (observing that monopolization of basic phenomena of nature through a patent may “impede innovation more than it would tend to promote it”); Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 609 (2010) (observing that the patentability limitations in the Patent Act adjust the tension “between stimulating innovation by protecting inventors and impeding progress by granting patents when not justified by the statutory design”). 145 H.R. REP. NO. 96-1307, pt. 1, at 2 (1980). 146 Bayh-Dole Act, Pub. L. No. 96-517, § 6(a), 94 Stat. 3018 (1980) (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. § 200 (2012)) (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development . . . to promote the commercialization.”). 147 Patent Law Amendments Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-622, 98 Stat. 3383, 3389, §§ 301–03. The Commission was to be comprised of members of Congress and the Executive branch.