Osgoode Hall Law Journal
[…] O.S.C., [1978] 2 S.C.R. 112 at 126, aff'g (1976), 8 O.R. (2d) 257 (C.A.), affg (1975), 7 O.R. (2d) 395 (Div. Ct.) [hereinafter Pacific Coast]. 117 Ibid. 118 SecuritiesAct of 1933, 15 U.S.C.S. § 77b(1) (Law. Co-op. 1991 ) reads: "The term 'security' means any note, stock, ... investments contract, ... fractional interest in oil, gas, or other mineral right ..... " 119 328 U.S. 293 (1946) [hereinafter Howey]. 120 485 P. 2d 105 (Haw. 1971 ) [hereinafter Hawaii]. 121 Howey, supra note 119 at 299. 1998] Financingof Litigation by Third-PartyInvestors