EXEMPTING POLICE FROM 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)
[…] Ordinary criminals, on the other hand, have the luxury of not placing themselves in such volatile situations in the first place. Imposing a harsh penalty upon police officers, on top of the underlying crime, is unfair in such a context. Admittedly, this justification applies with greater force to underly- ing crimes or violence, but as demonstrated above these are the situations most likely to fall under the exemption.

C. Alternate Liabilities for Police

Certain federal criminal statutes are applicable when a police officer commits a crime that are not applicable against private citizens.181 Section 242 provides for criminal prosecution when, under the color of law, one deprives another of any “rights, privi- leges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”182 The standard maximum sentence under the statute is one year in prison, although if the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon occurred,

178. Id. at 2. 179. Id. at 3. Of those, 221 officers were killed accidentally.