EXEMPTING POLICE FROM 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)
[…] The proposed exemption to § 924(c) has three elements which must be met for it to apply. These elements are addressed below, and cases of officers charged under § 924(c) are provided to illustrate how the exemption would apply.

1. Law Enforcement Officer

The exemption would only apply to a law enforcement officer. A definition of “law enforcement officer” is provided in 5 U.S.C. § 8401(17), which includes a person whose duties are primarily “the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.”97 Such a definition for purposes of § 924(c) would be expanded to include those investigating violations of state law. Michigan’s exemption does not include private security guards,98 and neither would the proposed § 924(c).99

2. Qualified To Carry the Firearm When the Crime Is Committed