THE YALE LAW JOURNAL FORUM O CTOBER 2 , 2020
[…] L. No. 99-660, § 322, 100 Stat. 3743, 3783 (cod- ified at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–1 note (2018)) (“NONSEVERABILITY. If any provision of this title or the application of any provision of this title to any person or circumstance is held in- valid by reason of a violation of the Constitution, the entire title shall be considered invalid.”); Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act, Pub. L. No. 98-134, § 11, 97 Stat 851, 856 (1983) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1760 (2018)) (“INSEPARABILITY Sec. 11. In the event that any provision of section 4 of this Act is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the entire Act be invalidated. In the event that any other section or provision of this Act is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the remaining sections of this Act shall continue in full force and effect.”); Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-420, § 15, 94 Stat 1785, 1797 (“INSEPARABILITY Sec. 15. In the event that any provision of section 4 of this Act is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the entire Act be invalidated.