Choosing
[…] Otter, 771 F.3d 456, 485-86 (9th Cir. 2014) (Berzon, J., concurring) (noting that opposite-sex marriage classifications are based on “archaic and stereotypic notions” of gender). 254 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-101 (2016) (“Marriage between persons of the same sex is void and prohibited.”). 255 See, e.g., Case, supra note 178, at 1761-64 (discussing the example of Baker v. Nelson). 256 See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2201 (2016) (noting that a “subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse, is illegal and void”). 257 See Lawrence v.