Bar Association Business Divorce and Complex Ownership Disputes Committee
[…] Also, in June 2019, the Illinois Appellate Court issued an unpublished Rule 23 order approving a lost income claim. In Caufield v. Packer Engineering, Inc., 2019 IL App (2d) 170740-U, the trial court awarded $250,000 in damages in a shareholder/officer’s oppression suit. Defendants appealed arguing error because the trial court’s misconduct findings involved only plaintiff’s employment capacity, and not his ability to exercise shareholder rights. The Court noted that the plain language of Illinois’ BCA §12.56(a)(3), 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3), provides that shareholder oppression occurs where “those in control of the corporation have acted . . . in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer”, id., at ¶60. Thus, the Court reasoned, if defendants acted oppressively against plaintiff in his capacity as an officer (the president), i.e., in his capacity as an employee, then he properly asserted a shareholder oppression claim.