D R A F T
[…] Compliance with the cited 36 sections of the Uniform Commercial Code does not, however, insulate a transfer or obligation 37 from avoidance. Thus a sale by an insolvent debtor for less than a reasonably equivalent value 38 would be voidable under this Act notwithstanding compliance with the Uniform Commercial 39 Code. 40 41 (9) This Act is not an exclusive law on the subject of voidable transfers and obligations. 42 See § 1, Comment (2). Nothing in this Act is intended to affect the application of Uniform 43 Commercial Code § 2-402(2) (2014). Section 2-402(2) recognizes the generally prevailing rule 44 that retention of possession of goods by a seller may be voidable, but limits the application of the 45 rule by negating any imputation of voidability from “retention of possession in good faith and 46 current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or

29

1 identification.”