D R A F T
[…] See § 1(2) 44 supra and subsection (e) (d) of this section.

15

1 (2) Section 2(b) Subsection (b) establishes a rebuttable presumption of insolvency from 2 the fact of general nonpayment of debts as they become due. Such general nonpayment is a 3 ground for the filing of an involuntary petition under Bankruptcy Code § 303(h)(1) (1984). of 4 the Bankruptcy Code. See also U.C.C. § 1-201(23), which declares a person to be “insolvent” 5 who “has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business.” See also U.C.C. 6 § 1-201(b)(23) (2014), which defines “insolvency” to include “having generally ceased to pay 7 debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute.” The 8 presumption imposes on the party against whom the presumption is directed the burden of 9 proving that the nonexistence of insolvency as defined in § 2(a) is more probable than its 10 existence.