State Driver’s License Data: Breaking Down Data Sharing and Recommendations for Data Privacy PAGE i
[…] Xander Landen, “Scott tells Vermont DMV to stop giving private investigators personal data,” VT Digger, Dec. 6 2019, https://vtdigger.org/2019/12/06/scott-tells-dmv-to-stop-giving-private-investigators- personal-data/. [3] NLETS website, available at: https://www.nlets.org. [4] The Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1993: Hearing on H.R. 3365 Before the Subcomm. on Civil & Constitutional Rights of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 103rd Cong. (1994); Taylor v. Acxiom Corp., 612 F.3d 325, 336 (5th Cir. 2010) (summarizing legislative background on the DPPA). [5] Id. [6] 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1) (“For use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions…”); see also 18 U.S.C.§§ 2721 (b)(2)-(b)(14) (permitting use of information by a business to verify the accuracy of personal information, any insurer or insurance support organization, or any licensed private investigative agency or licensed security service, among others).