KETCHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH 1900 First Avenue, Suite 210, Ketchikan, 99901 ● Telephone: (907) 228-6625 ● E-Mail: [email protected] Office of the Borough Manager
[…] L. 81‐874 only in proportion to the share that local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of total local tax revenues. Determinations of proportionality must be

7 U.S. Department of Education, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, About Impact Aid – Overview () 8 Title VIII of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended through January 29, 2013, SEC. 8001. [20 U.S.C. 7701] 9 Impact Aid, National Association of Federally Impacted Schools, page 6 (March 13, 2013) () 10 AS 14.17.990(5) provides that, " ‘eligible federal impact aid’ means the amount of federal impact aid received by a district as of March 1 of the fiscal year as a result of an application submitted in the preceding fiscal year, including advance payments and adjustments received since March 1 of the preceding fiscal year from prior year applications, under 20 U.S.C. 7701 ‐ 7714, except payments received under former 20 U.S.C. 7703(f)(2)(B), to the extent the state may consider that aid as local resources under federal law.” Testimony Supporting HB 245 February 24, 2014 Page 5

made on a case‐by‐case basis for each LEA affected and not on the basis of a general rule to be applied throughout a State. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7709)

(b) Computation of proportion.