KETCHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH 1900 First Avenue, Suite 210, Ketchikan, 99901 ● Telephone: (907) 228-6625 ● E-Mail: [email protected] Office of the Borough Manager
[…] The Alaska Department of Education and Early Development states that Basic Need “provides all districts with needed resources based on the various formula adjustments.”5

Superior Court Judge Sharon Gleason concluded in 2007 that “The State has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that it is adequately funding education for school children within the State of Alaska.”6

PART II – FUNDING OF BASIC NEED

A. Formula for Funding Basic Need is Simple, but Unfair

Figure 2. Basic Need Funding Formula AS 14.17.410(b)(1) provides that “state aid equals basic need minus a required local contribution and 90 percent of eligible federal impact aid for that fiscal State Basic Need Funding Formula year.” Required Local Contribution

Plus: 90% Federal Impact Aid Because of the Required Local Contribution component, the formula for funding Basic Need is Plus: State Aid unfair.