Rhod e Isl and Bar Journal Bar Association Volume 59. Number 6. May/June 2 011
[…] Laws…As Judge Selya noted in the case of Carroll v. Capalbo (citation omitted), ‘there is a fair amount of truth in the old barnyard aphorism: if it walks like a duck, and it squawks like a duck, it must be a duck .’”). 53 To provide a Free and Appropriate Education (“FAPE”), a school must formulate an Individual- ized Education Program tailored to the disabled student’s unique needs. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a); 34 C.F.R. 104.33(b); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.324; RI Rules & Regulations § 300.346; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (stating purpose of IDEA is “to provide special education and related services designed to meet [a child’s] unique needs and prepare them for NANCY E. MUENCHINGER further education, employment, and independent Attorney-at-Law living” and “to ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are Cross-cultural negotiations and expertise in French law protected .”). 54 See K.K. v.