QUASI-APPRAISAL: APPRAISING BREACH OF DUTY OF DISCLOSURE CLAIMS FOLLOWING “CASH-OUT” MERGERS IN DELAWARE
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 262(h) (West 2016). 22. Id. 346 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol. XXIII OF CORPORATE & FINANCIAL LAW

Chancery’s determination of fair value.23 Some commentators note that these legislative amendments may prevent appraisal arbitrage,24 and provide less incentive for shareholders to bring appraisal actions.25

B. SECTION 253: THE STATUTORY SHORT-FORM MERGER

DGCL Section 253 allows for short-form mergers in which a Delaware parent corporation that owns “at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a [subsidiary] corporation” can authorize the buy-out of the minority shareholders without a shareholder vote.26 DGCL Section 253 streamlines the process and does not require a parent or subsidiary shareholder vote, but requires that minority shareholders receive cash, stock, debt, or other securities in return