SPOUSAL ABUSE DISQUALIFICATION STATUTE: IT’S TIME TO PROTECT OTHER VICTIMS
[…] a variation of a slayer statute, but the criteria varies depending upon the jurisdiction.155 The slayer laws are vested in the rule that no one should benefit from their wrongdoing and the ’s intent should be effectuated.156 The application of the statute is limited to murder that is committed intentionally and excludes accidental killing.157 The slayer statute typically arises when a child murders their parent or if a spouse kills their spouse.158 However, the Texas slayer statute applies only to life insurance proceeds and does not apply to an intestate heir or will beneficiary.159 Section 201.058(b) of the Texas Estates Code establishes that “if a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured, the proceeds of the insurance policy or contract shall be paid in the manner provided by the Insurance Code.”160 The underlying goal of the statute is to transfer property in accordance to the decedent’s intent and to prevent the killer from unjustly benefitting from their actions.161 This statute also acts as a deterrent as it discourages murder for the purpose of inheritance.162 The evidentiary