COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] She reports that she lives with her ex-husband in Texas.” (Emphasis added.) Respondent-mother testified at the permanency planning hear- ing on 8 January 2015 that she had been living in Converse, Texas with her ex-husband “[f]or a little over a year.” Because the trial court found that respondent-mother resided in Texas, we hold that subsection (2) was not satisfied and thus the trial court lacked modification jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203. But this conclusion does not end our inquiry since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 begins with the phrase: “Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204[.]” Id. 266 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE J. H. [244 N.C. App. 255 (2015)]

iii. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 A court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mis- treatment or abuse.” Id. § 50A-204(a) (2013). In the juvenile petition, DSS alleged that respondent-father had been recently charged with assaulting respondent-mother and that he “was about to hit [James but] Respondent mother [had] intervened.”