COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See Trulove, 54 N.C. App. at 220, 282 S.E.2d at 546. Although the statute at issue in Trulove contained no explicit consequences for the board’s failure to hear cases within the three month timeframe, this Court recognized that where a statute contains language like “shall” and involves a proceeding that is penal in nature, statutory procedures are “mandatory [and] must be strictly followed.” Id. at 220, 222, 282 S.E.2d at 546–47. Just as in Trulove, the statute at issue here is penal in nature. See N.C.G.S. § 20-183.8F(a) (“When an auditor of the Division finds that a violation has occurred that could result in the suspension or revocation of an inspection station license . . . .” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the same statute at issue here explicitly mentions that “[a] license issued to an inspection station . . . is a substantial property interest . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8F(c).