COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Mr. Greene argues that the relief sought in the quiet title claim cannot be granted in the foreclosure special pro- ceeding and, therefore, the prior action pending doctrine does not apply. Assuming, without deciding, that the doctrine does not apply to the quiet title claim, we hold that the superior court properly granted the motion to dismiss because the amended complaint fails to sufficiently allege a claim to quiet title. Actions to quiet title are controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2013), which provides that such an action “may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims[.]” The purpose of the statute creating a cause of action to quiet title is to “ ‘free the land of the cloud resting upon it and make its title clear and indisputable, so 592 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

GREENE v.