COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Otherwise, the trial court explained, a governing board would be precluded from correct- ing mistakes, settling financial disputes via compromise, and amending decisions when confronted with changed circumstances or newly dis- covered information. We agree. The Planned Community Act grants property owners’ associations the power to “impose reasonable fines or suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) for reason- able periods for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(12) (2013). Property owners’ associations may also “[e]xercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the associa- tion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(17) (2013). 12 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BILODEAU v. HICKORY BLUFFS CMTY. SERVS. ASS’N. INC. [244 N.C. App. 1 (2015)]

Under N.C. Gen.