COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis supplied). Here, Defendant was found guilty of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b) (1a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) “expressly” provides, in rel- evant part: “The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) is a part of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statues, designated by our General Assembly as the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-86 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98, another section of the CSA, provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy and is punishable as specified for that class of offense and prior record or conviction level in Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) does not provide a lesser sentence for a person convicted of conspiracy to IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 151

STATE v. WARREN [244 N.C. App. 134 (2015)] manufacture methamphetamine. Under N.C. Gen.