COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] “[I]f the trial court determines that the presump- tion of an in kind distribution has been rebutted, it must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination.” Urciolo v. Urciolo, 166 N.C. App. 504, 507, 601 S.E.2d 905, 908 (2004). “In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in-kind distribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties,” and “may provide for a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisible property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(3) (“[A ‘d]istributive award’ [is defined as] payments that are payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, but shall not include alimony payments or other similar payments for support and maintenance which are treated as ordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue Code.”). In the present case, after the trial court made twelve findings corre- sponding with at least nine of the twelve distributional factors set forth in N.C. Gen.