COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Power Co., 291 N.C. 19, 30, 229 S.E.2d 191, 198 (1976)). Thus, we have jurisdiction to entertain defendant’s appeals. 30 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

DECHKOVSKAIA v. DECHKOVSKAIA [244 N.C. App. 26 (2015)]

III. Venue Order

[1] Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to change venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. We agree. “Although the initial question of venue is a procedural one, there can be no doubt that a right to venue established by statute is a sub- stantial right.” Gardner, 300 N.C. at 719, 268 S.E.2d at 471. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 sets forth a mandatory venue removal provision applicable specifically to actions for alimony or divorce. This statute is triggered upon proper motion by the defendant in alimony and divorce actions “filed in a county where the plaintiff resides but the defendant does not reside, where both parties are residents of the State of North Carolina, and where the plaintiff removes from the State and ceases to be a resi- dent[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 (2015). In the only case interpreting this venue removal provision, our Supreme Court explained: “[Its language] is clearly mandatory.