COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In re B.G., 197 N.C. App. 570, 574-75, 677 S.E.2d 549, 552-53 (2009) (cita- tions and quotation marks omitted). D. Reunification

[5] Respondent-mother argues that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its conclusion of law that it is not possible for James to be returned home within the next six months and its conclusion of law that further efforts to reunify James with respondent-mother would be futile and inconsistent with James’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.5 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3), (e)(1) (2013). i. Impossibility of Returning Home Within Six Months N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1) provides: At any permanency planning hearing where the juve- nile is not placed with a parent, the court shall . . . consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: (1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best interests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1). The trial court’s findings must explain “why [James] could not be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and why it is not in [his] best interests to return home.” In re I.K., 227 N.C. App. 264, 275, 742 S.E.2d 588, 595-96 (2013).