COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at 639 (emphasis added). However the Court still held to the view that describing the thing merely as “ ‘money’ without anything added to make it more definite, is too loose in indictments of this kind[,]”id. at 640, and that the money should be “described at least by the amount,” id. at 639. The Court reaffirmed this view in the 1941Smith decision and more recently in the 2014 Jones decision. It is true that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 contains the language that “it is sufficient to describe such money, or treasury note, or bank note,simply as money” which could be construed to relieve a drafter of the require- ment of providing any further description of the money obtained, includ- ing the amount. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 (emphasis added.)