COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. Our Supreme Court has noted that “the law involving the public trust doctrine has been recognized . . . as having become unnecessarily com- plex and at times conflicting.”Gwathmey v. State of North Carolina, 342 N.C. 287, 311, 464 S.E.2d 674, 688 (1995). The public trust doctrine is a creation of common law. Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27. Our General Assembly has codified recognition of the continuing legal relevance of common law in the State: N.C.G.S. § 4–1 provides: All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsis- tent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State. Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 295-96, 464 S.E.2d at 679. [T]he “common law” to be applied in North Carolina is the common law of England to the extent it was in force and use within this State at the time of the Declaration of Independence; is not otherwise contrary to the indepen- dence of this State or