COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In contrast, in other civil proceedings regarding title to real property encumbered by the lien of the Deed of Trust or the priority of the lien of the Deed of Trust, including the specific examples listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3, there are no statutory duties for the trustee to fulfill and his participation in the proceeding serves no purpose. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court’s interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3 and with its conclusion that Trustee Services was an improper party to join as a defendant in the action to quiet title. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3(d)(3) provides that if a trustee is improp- erly joined as a party and makes an appearance in the action, the party who improperly joined the trustee is “liable to the trustee for all the expenses and costs incurred by the trustee in the defense of the action or proceeding or in obtaining the trustee’s dismissal from the action or proceeding, including the reasonable attorneys’ fees actually incurred by the trustee.” Therefore, the trial court did not err in awarding attor- neys’ fees. Because Mr. Greene does not argue that the amount of fees awarded was unreasonable, we affirm the order.

AFFIRMED.

Chief Judge McGEE and Judge TYSON concur. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 597

HEDGEPETH v.