COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Town of Oak

4. Sections 5-21 through 5-32 of the 2010 Ordinances, and Sections 5-1 and 5-60 through 5-64 of the 2013 Ordinances. 96 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

NIES v. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE [244 N.C. App. 81 (2015)]

Island, 160 N.C. App. 57, 584 S.E.2d 100 (2003). The contested beach driving portions of the Ordinances do not create a right of the public relative to the Property; they regulate a right that the public already enjoyed. See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-308 (2013) (“A munici- pality may by ordinance regulate, restrict and prohibit the use of dune or beach buggies, jeeps, motorcycles, cars, trucks, or any other form of power-driven vehicle specified by the governing body of the munici- pality on the foreshore, beach strand and the barrier dune system. . . . . Provided, a municipality shall not prohibit the use of such specified vehicles from the foreshore, beach strand and barrier dune system by commercial fishermen for commercial activities.”). B. Plaintiffs also contest Section 5-102 of the 2010 Ordinances and Section 5-19 of the 2013 Ordinances.