COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Kilby, 198 N.C. App. 363, 367, 679 S.E.2d 430, 432 (2009) (quot- ing State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 391, 597 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2004)) (inter- nal quotation marks omitted). For purposes of requiring satellite-based monitoring, the State has the burden of presenting any evidence to the court that the offender is a recidivist. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2015). After receiving the evidence, the court “shall determine” if the offender is a recidivist “and, if so, shall make a finding of fact of that determination . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(b). A recidivist is defined as “a person who has a prior con- viction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14-208.6(4).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(2b) (2015). Under N.C. Gen.