COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The second sentence, however, provides examples of the types of cases where the exception to the general rule would not apply. In other words, the “examples” listed in the statute are cases that do not relate to the foreclosure of the Deed of Trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the Deed of Trust. Additionally, we believe that “matters relating to the foreclosure of the deed of trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the deed of trust,” id., refers to foreclosure special proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d), and to actions to enjoin a foreclo- sure sale pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 provides: Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or cor- poration having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient[.] These are the two avenues pursuant to which a party may contest the foreclosure of the Deed of Trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the Deed of Trust. Further, both of these statutory proceedings expressly contemplate the participation of the trustee.