COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See Greens of Pine Glen, 356 N.C. at 647, 576 S.E.2d at 319. And since expert testimony established that the County’s appraised value of the solar heating system was approximately nineteen times greater than the value of an equivalent conventional

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.15 (2013) (“Solar energy equipment [is equipment] that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.” (emphasis added)). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 619

JOHNSON v.