COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] And in fact, the record does not indicate that the trial court considered any additional docu- ments or other evidence other than the judgment itself. Accordingly, Defendant’s conviction for communicating threats does not constitute a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” and does not preclude Defendant from owning or possessing firearms under federal law. Similarly, Defendant’s conviction for misdemeanor stalking also fails to qualify as a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.” Section 14-277.3A(c) (2013) states that: A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person with- out legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of con- duct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harass- ment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following: (1) Fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the per- son’s immediate family or close personal associates. 542 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

UNDERWOOD v. HUDSON [244 N.C. App. 535 (2015)]

(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment. Under the categorical approach and looking solely at the elements of the crime, misdemeanor stalking does not necessarily involve the: (1) use of physical force; (2) attempted use of physical force; or (3) threatened use of a deadly weapon.