COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We agree. The Planned Community Act grants property owners’ associations the power to “impose reasonable fines or suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) for reason- able periods for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(12) (2013). Property owners’ associations may also “[e]xercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the associa- tion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(17) (2013). 12 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BILODEAU v. HICKORY BLUFFS CMTY. SERVS. ASS’N. INC. [244 N.C. App. 1 (2015)]

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-108(c) (2013), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the bylaws, meetings of the association and the executive board shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised.” Robert’s Rules of Order allow a board of directors to rescind action previously taken: Rescind – also known as Repeal or Anul – is the motion by which a previous action or order can be canceled or countermanded.