COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 304, 464 S.E.2d at 684. Public trust rights are also attached to public trust resources which, according to our General Assembly, may include both public and private lands: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 89

NIES v. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE [244 N.C. App. 81 (2015)]

“public trust resources” means land and water areas, both public and private, subject to public trust rights as that term is defined in G.S. 1-45.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131(e) (2013) (emphasis added). As noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 defined public trust rights as including the “right to freely use and enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches.” Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted). This Court has adopted the N.C. Gen.