COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 77-20(d), is also uncontested by Plaintiffs. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-134.1(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-6(f). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 93

NIES v. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE [244 N.C. App. 81 (2015)]

Lacking further guidance from prior opinions of our appellate courts, we must determine the geographic boundary of public trust rights on privately-owned dry sand beaches. We adopt the test suggested in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20(e): “Natural indicators of the landward extent of the ocean beaches include, but are not limited to, the first line of stable, natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line.” Id. We adopt this test because it most closely reflects what the majority of North Carolinians understand as a “public” beach.