COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] On 5 February 2014, while Plaintiffs’ lawsuit was pending, the Board voted and resolved that no fines were properly assessed against the slip owners, and that any fines previously assessed were vacated. D. Proceedings before the Superior Court On 25 April 2014, Plaintiffs moved for partial summary judgment seeking judicial determination of several issues prior to trial. On 6 August 2014, Defendants moved for partial summary judgment. The trial court entered a written order, which determined: (1) the Board is empowered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(17) to “[e]xercise any . . . powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the [A]ssociation;” (2) powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the Association include the power to levy assessments and fines; (3) concomitant with the power to levy assessments and fines is the power to alter or rescind assessments and fines, provided that such action is