COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] E. Visitation

[6] Respondent-mother next argues that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its conclusion of law that “[i]t is in [James’s] best inter- est to have minimal visitation with Respondent mother.” But Findings of Fact 3, 5, 6, and 7, as quoted and discussed above, demonstrate that respondent-mother had not fully resolved her issues of domestic vio- lence, mental health, and substance abuse. The trial court’s findings of fact thus support this conclusion of law.

[7] Respondent next challenges the visitation plan entered by the trial court under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2013) on the ground that it fails to specify the duration of her visitation with James. The statute requires “any order providing for visitation [to] specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (emphasis added). The permanency planning order merely provides: “[Respondent-mother] shall have monthly visita- tion in North Carolina with [James] supervised by the [grandparents] at a location of their choice.