COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Respondent-mother acknowledges her “very long substance [abuse] his- tory” and “several” prior attempts at sobriety but “asserts that her cur- rent efforts at reunification and compliance with her case plan support continued reunification efforts.” Section 7B-906.1 of the Juvenile Code requires the trial court at each permanency planning hearing to “consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: . . . [w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d) (3).