2004] 401
[…] Code § 22470 (giving same rights with respect to information from finance lenders of consumer loans); Civ. Code § 1748.95 (establishing same rights with respect to information from credit card issuers). See also Coombs & Milner, New California Identity Theft Legislation, Los Angeles Lawyer, July-Aug. 2004, at 21. 170. The new law exempts from its coverage, among other matters: • Release of information to protect against or prevent actual or potential identity theft. Fin. Code § 4056(b)(3)(B). • Release of information to comply with a properly authorized civil or criminal investigation. Fin. Code § 4056(b)(7). 171. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e). 172. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(G) (“No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681g(e), relating to information available to victims under section 1681g(e).”). 2004] FINANCIAL PRIVACY 451 preempted in whole or part by federal law. However, that determination is beyond the scope of this project.173

Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act (Civ.