2004] 401
[…] Civil Remedies and Administrative and Civil Penalties The Legislature has requested extensive civil and administrative remedies for privacy violations.86 The new law

81. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t (“No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to the exchange of information among persons affiliated by common ownership or common corporate control.”). 82. Bank of Am., N.A. v. City of Daly City, 279 F. Supp. 2d 1118 (N.D. Cal. 2003). 83. Id. 84. Am. Bankers Ass’n v. Lockyer, No. Civ.S 04-0778 MCE KJ, 2004 WL 1490432 (E.D. Cal. June 30, 2004). 85. United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (04-16334). 86. 2002 Cal.