2004] 401
[…] The Commission would make clear that the entire set of provisions is unaffected by the California Financial Information Privacy Act.187 It should be noted that the information sharing restrictions in these statutes require the consumer’s opt in. In the case of income tax return information, the restriction applies specifically to affiliate sharing.188 The extent of Fair Credit Reporting Act preemption of these provisions, particularly as it relates to disclosure of video shop sales and rental information, is beyond the scope of this study.189

185. See Civ. Code § 1799.1a. 186. See id. § 1799.3. 187. See proposed Fin. Code § 4058.2(g) infra. 188. Cf. Civ. Code § 1799.1a(c)(1)(A) (“‘Affiliate’ means any entity that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another entity.”) 189. The Commission recommends further study of the matter. See “Conclusion” infra. 2004] FINANCIAL PRIVACY 455

Abstract of Judgment (Code Civ.