Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] In its proxy statement, in response to Medical Committee’s proposal, Dow asserted that it had not produced napalm since May 1969.146 Nonetheless, Dow argued that its shareholders should reject the proposal, offering two reasons. One was a moral reason: “[S]o long as American soldiers are serving in armed conflict,” Dow wrote, the company had “a moral obligation to provide the support the United States Government asks.”147 The other was the proposal’s “doubtful validity.”148 Its validity was in question, Dow contended, because § 122(12) of the Delaware Corporation Law granted corporations the specific authority to transact “any lawful business which the corporation’s board of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority.”149 Moreover, Dow argued the proposal “may be contrary to” federal law: the Defense Production brief was, by some coincidence, scheduled for the same date as Dow’s May 5, 1971 annual shareholder’s meeting. See Supreme Court Docket, SEC v. Med.