Hofstra Law Review
[…] In 2011, a bill was introduced in the Minnesota Legislature to require "that the parents share time with the

62. See DiFonzo, supra note 6, at 220-21. 63. See id.; see also Jonathan Ellis, Shared ParentingCould Be New Divorce Outcome, USA TODAY (Jan. 27, 2014, 8:29 PM), http://www.usatoday.corn/story/news/nation/2014/01/27/shared- parenting-could-be-new-divorce-outcome/49501 11 (reporting that "[a] growing number of state lawmakers are examining child custody laws amid a push from advocates who argue that divorcing parents should share equal custody"). 64. Mo. REV. STAT. § 452.375(1)(3) (2011); see, e.g., 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(d) (2015) ("Nothing within this section shall imply or presume that joint custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time."). 65. TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-6-1-6(a) (2014). 66. See, e.g., Squires v.