IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] 8 misdemeanor, and is only elevated to a felony by operation of South

Dakota’s sentencing enhancement statute. This proposition is unsound in several critical respects, including but not limited to the fact that the offense charged is punishable as a felony. See SDCL 22-1-4. (emphasis added).

III. THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN DENYING RUS A PRELIMINARY HEARING.

SDCL 23A-4-3 states, in relevant part: “No defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing unless charged with an offense punishable as a felony.” (emphasis added). SDCL 23A-6-3 provides: “An information may be filed without a preliminary hearing against a fugitive from justice. No other information may be filed against any person for any felony until that person has had a preliminary hearing, unless that person waived his or her right to a preliminary hearing.”

A. The lower court’s ruling violates the plain language rule and the doctrine of in pari materia.

This Court has repeatedly held that “the clearest indicator of legislative intent is a statute’s plain language.” State v. Livingood, 2018