IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] Significantly, the principal information charging him with DUI was already on file before the defendant appeared with his attorney on July 31 (PE-9). The gist of his complaint is that the state was attempting to proceed on that information without him having been afforded a preliminary hearing. If that contention is correct, he had a plain statutory remedy which he declined to pursue, even though the state offered to stipulate that his motion should have been so construed (PE-11). That

7

statutory remedy is set out in SDCL § 23A-8-2(9). That statute states in pertinent part:

Upon motion of a defendant . . .the court must dismiss an . . .information in any of the following cases: . . . (9) When a defendant charged by information did not have or waive a preliminary hearing before the information was filed.

At the request of the defendant, the court concluded that it could “hold the information in abeyance” and consider the defendant’s motion to schedule a preliminary hearing.

The court declined to do so based on its reading of the prior decisions of this court.