IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] SDCL

23A-7-4.

The practical effect of the State’s position is such that a defendant previously convicted of a second or subsequent DUI and presently charged with a first offense Class 1 misdemeanor could conceivably plead guilty at his/her arraignment so as to avoid a possible felony enhancement.

Moreover, following the entry of such a plea, the State would thereafter be precluded from filing a supplemental information as it would violate the temporal limits imposed by SDCL 22-7-11. This statute mandates that such a pleading “shall be filed as a separate information at the time of, or before

22 arraignment” on the principal charge. Id. (emphasis added); see also

Graycek, 368 N.W.2d at 815 (holding “the habitual offender act should be strictly construed and applied because of its highly penal nature.”).