IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] SDCL 32-23-1 and 32-23-4, was not entitled to a preliminary hearing. In essence, the court adopted the State’s position that a preliminary hearing is not required on the ground that the predicate offense is substantively a

8 misdemeanor, and is only elevated to a felony by operation of South

Dakota’s sentencing enhancement statute. This proposition is unsound in several critical respects, including but not limited to the fact that the offense charged is punishable as a felony. See SDCL 22-1-4. (emphasis added).

III. THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN DENYING RUS A PRELIMINARY HEARING.

SDCL 23A-4-3 states, in relevant part: “No defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing unless charged with an offense punishable as a felony.” (emphasis added). SDCL 23A-6-3 provides: “An information may be filed without a preliminary hearing against a fugitive from justice.