IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] Although the challenged conduct at issue relates specifically to DUI’s, amicus urges that it would be equally unreasonable in other cases involving offenses whose statutory properties likewise allow for a class enhancement from misdemeanor to felony, including simple assault and violation of no- contact or protection orders.

SDCL 22-7-7, 22-7-8, 22-7-8.1, and 22-7-9 constitute the core statutory mechanisms used to enhance a criminal sentence for habitual offenders. For purposes of brevity, amicus will limit its analysis to SDCL

22-7-7, which provides, in relevant part:

If a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to the next class which is more severe, but in no circumstance may the enhancement exceed the sentence for a Class C felony. The determination of whether a prior offense is a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be determined by whether the prior offense was a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States at the time of conviction of such prior offense.

12

In addition to the foregoing, our statutory scheme contains a separate set of one-class enhancement statutes specific to DUI offenses, wherein repeated convictions for the same offense result in a harsher sentence.