IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA APPEAL NO. 29165
[…] Information. In so ruling, the Trial Court relied on State v. Anders, 2009 SD 15, 763 N.W.2d 547, and State v.

Helling, 391 N.W.2d 648 (SD 1986), based on a theory that until convicted on both the Primary and Supplemental

Informations, the charge is a misdemeanor; only after both convictions may the State enhance the penalty, or in the alternative, the penalty is automatically enhanced under the statute.

Such an interpretation of the holdings above fails to consider the second paragraph of SDCL § 23A-4-3, which states “[n]o defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing unless charged with an offense punishable as a felony. . . .” (emphasis added) The plain meaning of that

4

statute provides that regardless of the classification of a charge, a preliminary hearing is guaranteed for any offense punishable as a felony.