STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] 139. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-19(C) (2001) (“[C]onsent to adoption . . . shall not be required: (C) a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or incest.”). 140. 962 P.2d 1261 (N.M. Ct. App. 1998). 141. Id. at 1265. 142. Id. (quoting Peña v. Mattox, 84 F.3d 894, 900 (7th Cir. 1996)). 143. Vestal, 962 P.2d at 1265–66. 144. Id. at 1266. 145. Id. at 1266–67. 146. Id. at 1266. 147. Stanley v.