STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 1103(a) (2013). 125. The states that do require a termination of rights are Maine and North Carolina. See Me. Rev. Stat. § 1658 (2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(c) (2013); see also Bitar, supra note 35, at 289. 126. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125C.210(1) (West 2013); see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-4.1 (West 2013) (establishing that a person convicted of sexual assault “shall not be awarded the custody of or visitation rights to any minor child, including a minor child who was born as a result” of the criminal assault); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(c) (mandating that “a person convicted under this section [first- degree rape] has no rights to custody of or right of inheritance from any child born as a result of the commission of the rape.”). 127. Nev. Rev.