STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] Studies have shown that a child’s development flourishes in a home with warmth and affection, which leads to higher social competence and lower levels of behavioral problems.47 Furthermore, exposure to domestic violence, which can include sexual assault, between married, dating, or formerly dating or married couples, has been shown to cause adverse behavioral and psychological effects in children.48 The

44. See N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-06.2 (2013) (“For the purpose of parental rights and responsibilities, the best interests and welfare of the child is determined by the court’s consideration and evaluation of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child.”); see also Finlay v. Finlay, 148 N.E. 624, 626 (N.Y. 1925) (setting a standard for courts to act “as parens patriae to do what is best for the interest of the child”).