STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 1103(a) (2013). 125. The states that do require a termination of rights are Maine and North Carolina. See Me. Rev. Stat. § 1658 (2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(c) (2013); see also Bitar, supra note 35, at 289. 126. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125C.210(1) (West 2013); see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-4.1 (West 2013) (establishing that a person convicted of sexual assault “shall not be awarded the custody of or visitation rights to any minor child, including a minor child who was born as a result” of the criminal assault); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(c) (mandating that “a person convicted under this section [first- degree rape] has no rights to custody of or right of inheritance from any child born as a result of the commission of the rape.”). 127. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125C.210(1) (“[I]f a child is conceived as the result of sexual assault and the person convicted of the sexual assault is the natural father of the child, the person has no right to custody of or visitation with the child unless the natural mother or legal guardian consents thereto and it is in the best interest of the child.”). 128. Or. Rev.