STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-533(B)(4) (2013) (permitting the termination of parental rights upon a conviction of a felony, including a rape conviction). 120. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-15-319(a)(4) (2013); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-533(B)(4) (including conviction of and incarceration for a felony as an indication of parental unfitness). 121. See supra Part III.A. 122. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-604(1)(a)(II) (2013) (“That the identity of the parent of the child is unknown and has been unknown for three months or more and that reasonable efforts to identify and locate the parent . . . have failed.”). STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM

April 2014] RAPE-RELATED PREGNANCIES 889

There are two standards often applied in family law that may preclude some rapists from obtaining or enforcing parental rights in the absence of specific state laws.