STEVENS_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-22- 110(a)(viii) (2013) (requiring that adoption may be ordered without consent if the child was born out of wedlock as a result of sexual assault or incest for which the father is convicted). 100. This would apply in two separate situations: (1) a divorce followed by the mother attempting to free her child for adoption to third parties, which would require the consent of the father, and (2) second-parent adoption (when a parent wants her spouse to legally adopt the child), which is much more frequent and accounts for about half of adoptions. 101. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 215C.210(2). Other states have similar presumptions against custody or visitation to a perpetrator of domestic violence (without the out-of-wedlock wording). See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 3044 (West 2013) (“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.”). Stevens_12 (B. Buchwalter) (Do Not Delete) 4/9/2014 4:40 PM

886 HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 65:865 upon divorce for convicted abusers are a step in the right direction to protect the interests of the victim and her child.