Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] children is so fundamental that it deserves the extraordinary level of protection as an absolute right."64 When the District of Columbia attempted to regulate homeschooling in 1991, for example, Christopher Klicka, now Senior Counsel and Director of State and International Relations for the HSLDA, warned officials that "they were on shaky ground because of the 1st, 4th, and 14th amendments." 65 The proposed rules were promptly abandoned. 66 From its inception, HSLDA has contended that state regulation of homeschooling unconstitutionally infringes upon parental liberty and free exercise rights.67 In perhaps its greatest court victory,

59. 20 U.S.C. § 7886(b) (2006) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect a home school . . . nor shall any student schooled at home be required to participate in any assessment referenced in this chapter."). 60. Cooper & Sureau, supra note 49, at 125. When Representative George Miller introduced a bill before Congress that some believed would require home educators to obtain credentials, the response was so overwhelming that it "shut down the Capitol Hill telephone system."