No. 19A785 In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] whether the balance of the equities continues to support a stay of the lower court’s orders. To

respond to these circumstances, this Court can either temporarily lift its stay during the national

emergency, thereby allowing the district court’s orders of preliminary relief to take effect; or

temporarily postpone the effective date of the Rule under 5 U.S.C. § 705 until the national

emergency ends.28 Pursuant to the National Emergencies Act, the COVID-19 national emergency

will end when the President issues a proclamation terminating the emergency, Congress enacts

28 Section 705 provides that “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705.

15 into law a joint resolution terminating the emergency, or the President declines to renew the

emergency at any annual expiration of the declaration, whichever is earlier. See 50 U.S.C. § 1622.