Journal of Legal Aspects of , 2020, 30, 106 – 141 https://doi.org/10.18060/24253 © Becky Harris
[…] that state regulators have cultivated, one of the challenges with mandating cooperation with a non-governmental entity is that state gaming regulatory agencies have statutory confidentiality requirements.129 In Nevada, “any communication or document of an applicant, licensee or club venue operator, or an affiliate of an applicant, licensee or club venue oper- ator, which is made or transmitted to the Board or Commission or any of their agents or employees to: ... (c) Assist the Board or Commission in the performance of their respective duties, is absolutely privileged ...”130 Further, subsection 3 of NRS 463.3407 states, “(a) The Board, Commission and their agents and employees shall not release or disclose any information, documents or communications provided by ... [a] licensee ... , which are privi- leged pursuant to chapter 49 of NRS, without the prior written consent of the ... licensee ...” To the extent cooperation would include the sharing of information, cooper- ation can become challenging and may be impossible if one party, such as a state regulatory entity, is subject to statutorily imposed confidentiality requirements.