BEFORE THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEBRASKA
[…] Section 552.1175 of the Government Code protects information relating to a peace officer, as defined by article 2.12 ofthe Code of Criminal Procedure, and employees of a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county or municipal attorney whose jurisdiction includes any criminal law or child protective services matters. See Gov't Code§ 552.1175(a)(J), (5). Section 552.1175 provides in part: (*18]

(b) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact in­ formation, or social security number ofan individual to whom this section applies, or that reveals whether the individual has family members is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public under this chapter if the individual to whom the information relates:

(!)chooses to restrict public access to the information; and

(2) notifies the governmental body of the individual's choice on a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence of the individual's status.

See id § 552.ll75(b). Section 552.ll75(b) also encompasses an individual's personal cellular telephone number if the individual falls within the scope ofsection 552.ll75(a) and pays for the cellular telephone service with his or her personal funds.