BEFORE THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEBRASKA
[…] We understand you have redacted a cellular telephone account number and a foundation account number con­ tained in the remaining information pursuant to section 552.1 36(c) ofthe Government Code. n5 We note there­ maining information at issue contains a cellular telephone account number and partial cellular telephone account number. Section 552.136 provides in part that [*20] "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a credit card, debit card, charge card, or access device number that is collected, assembled, or maintained by or for a governmental body is confidential." See id. § 552.136(b); see also id. § 552.136(a) (defining "access device"). Accordingly, the county attorney's office must withhold the cellular telephone account number and partial cellular telephone account nwnber we have marked under section 552.136 ofthe Government Code.