.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] AID TO TH L'ERMANENTLY AND TOTALLY DISABLED SEC. 504. Subsection (a) of section 1403 of the Social Security Act 42 USC 1353. is amended to read as follows: "(a) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each State which has an approved plan for aid to the permanently atd totally disabled, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing October 1, 1958, (1) in the case of any State other than Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, an Pub. Law 85-840 -38- August 28, 1958 72 Stat. 1050. amount equal to the sum of the following proportionsof the total amounts expended duriiig such quarter as aid to thepermanently and totally disabled under the State plan (including expendituresfor in- surance premiums for medical or ayother type of remedial care or the cost thereof)— "(A) four-fifths of such expenditures, not countimmg so much of any expenditure with respect to uny month as exceeds the product of $30 multiplied by the total number of recipients of