.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] Law 85-840 -8- August 28, 1958 72 Stat. 1020. Average Monthly Wage

42 USC 415. (d) (1) Paragraph (1) of section 215 (e) of such Act is amended to read as follows: "(1) in computing an individual's average monthly wage there shall not be counted the excess over $3,600 in the case of any calendar year after 1950 and before 1955, the excess over $4,200 in the case of any calendar year after 1954 and before 1959, and the excess over $4,800 in the case of any calendar year after 1958, of (A) the wages paid to him in such year, plus (B) the self- employment income credited to such year (as determined under section 212) ;". (2) Section 215 (e) of such Act is further amended by striking out "(d) (4)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "(d)". TITLE 11—AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DISABILITY FREEZE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS

APPLICATION FOR DISABILITY DETERMINATION