.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] FURNISHING OF 5ERVICE5 BY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION3 AND WELFARE

SEC. 701. Section 1106 b) of the Social Security Act is amended 42 USC1306. to read as follows: "(b) Requests for information, disclosure of which is authorized by regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a;) of this section, and requests for se:vices, may, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by the Secretary to avoid nndue interference with his func- tions under this Act, be complied with if the agency, person, or organi- zation making the request agrees to pay for the information or serv- ices requested in such amount, if any (not exceeding the cost of fur- nishing the information or services), as may be determined by the Sec- retary.Payments for information or services furnished pursuant to this section shall be made in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be requested by the Secretary, and shall be deposited in the Treasury as a special deposit to be used to reimburse the appropriations (including anthorizations to make expenditures from the Federal Old- Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Pub. Law 85-840 -44- August 28, 1958 72 Stat. 1056+ Insurance Trust Fund) for the unit or units of theDepartment of Health, Education, and Welfare which furnished theinformation or services."