.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] received by him during such year exceed $4,800, the employee shall be entitled (subject to tlu provisions of section 31(b).) to a credit or refund of any amount of tax, with respect to such wages, imposed by section 3101 and deducted from the employee's wftges (whether 26 USC 3101. or not pud to the Secretary or his delegate), which, exceeds the tax with respect to the first $4,200 of such wages received in such calendar year after 1954 and before 1959, or which exceeds the tax with respect to the first $4,800 of such wages received in such calendar year fter 1958." ()Subparagraph(A) of section 6413 (c)(2) of such Code is26 USC 6413. ;imended to read a follows: "(A) FEDERAL EMPL0YEE8.—In the case of remuneration received from the United States or a wholly owned instru- mentality thereof during any calendar year, each head of a Federal agency or instrumentality who makes a return pur- suant. to section 3122 and each agent, designated by the head P. 1042. of a Federal agency or instrumentality, who makes a return pursuant to such section shall, for purposes of this subsec- tion, be deEmed a separate employer, and the term 'wages' in- cludes for purposes of this subsection the amount, not to ex- ceed $3,600 for the calendar year 1951, 1952, 1953, or 1954, $4,200 for the calendar year 1955, 1956, 1957, or 1958, or $4,800 for any calendar year after 1958, determined by each such head or agent as constituting wages paid to an employee." Effective Date (e) The amendments made by subsections (b) and(c) shall be applicable only with respect to remuneration paid after 1958.