.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] Law 85-840 72Stat. 1049. farefor the proper and efficient administration of the State plan, including services which are provided by the staff of the State agency (or of the local agency admrnistering the State plan in the political subdivision) to r'1atives with whom such children (applying for or receiving such aid) are living, in order to help such relatives attain self-support or self-care, or which are provided to maintain and strengthen family life for such children."

AID TO THE BLIND SEC. 503. SubsEction (a) of section 1003 of the Social Security Act 42 USC 1203. is amended to read. as follows: "(a) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary of the 'rreasury shall pay to each State which has an approved plan for aid to the blind, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing October 1, 1958, (L) in the case of any State other than Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, an amount equal to the sum of the following proportions of the total amounts expended during such quarter as aid to the blind under the State plan (including expendi- I nres for insurance premiums for medical or any other type of remedial care or the cost thereof)— "(A) four-fifths of such expenditures, not counting so much of any expenditure with respect to any month as exceeds the prod- nct of $30 multipled by the total number of