.cJp41l f4p'7I?3 - d Ai Social Security Amendments of 1958 '/,i Public Law 8584015th CongressH.R. 13549 T. Volume I
[…] TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF CERTAIN SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATiNG TO STATE PLANS FOR AID TO THE PLIND SEC. 509. Section 344 (b) of the Social Security Act Amendments of

1950 (Public Law 734, Eighty-first Congress), as amended, is amended 64 Stat• 554. by striking out "June 30, 1959" and inserting in lieu thereof "June 30,42 USC 1202a 1961". note. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT SEC. 510. Section(a) (11) of the Social Security Act is amended 42 USC 302. by inserting before the period at the end thereof ",includinga descrip- tion of the steps taken to assure, in the provision of such services, maximum utilization of other agencies providing similar or related services". PAYMENTS TO LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES

SEC. 511. (a) Title XI of the Social Security Act is amended by add-42 USC 1310. ing after section 1110 the following new section: Pub. Law 85-840 -40- August 28, 1958 72 Stat. 1052. 'PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS TO LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES