Reported in the Court of Special Appeals Of
[…] T-G section 4-102(b) authorizes a municipal corporation to impose, “by ordinance or resolution, a tax on: . (1) the gross receipts derived from any admission and amusement charge in that municipal corporation. .” (Likewise, pursuant to T-G section 4-102(a), a county may impose such a tax.) 2 is located on Hopkins’s campus, in Baltimore City. The field is surrounded by a rubberized jogging track. Seating is by bleachers.