NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] “[W]e hold that the test is one of general acceptance of [the causal] relationship in the relevant technical, scientific or medical community. That test is familiar to New York lawyers and judges. Our courts follow Frye v. United States (293 F. 1013 [DC Cir 1923]) in making ‘general acceptance’ the test for admitting expert testimony about scientific principles or discoveries.” Id. at 601 (citations omitted).

Admissibility of Expert Testimony in New York -governed by CPLR §4515 which provides:

Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.

-A party opposing expert testimony as unreliable has the burden of making a prima facie showing that the expert’s methodology or principles are novel. Demeyer v. Advantage Auto, 9 Misc.3d 306, 311-12 (Sup. Ct. Wayne Co. 2005).