NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 28 PERFECTING AN APPEAL 101

WHEN, WHERE AND HOW TO PERFECT YOUR APPEAL IN NEW YORK’S APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT; APPELLATE DIVISION, SECOND DEPARTMENT; AND THE NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS

Submitted By:

MICHAEL KESTAN, ESQ. AppealTech New York, NY

29 30 TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Do I have an appealable paper? ...... 1

2. Am I Timely? — Taking the Appeal ...... 3

3. The Notice of Appeal ...... 5

4. Do I have the necessary components to prosecute an appeal? ...... 6

5. Contents of a Record or Appendix — CPLR §5526 ...... 8

6. What does “Perfect the appeal” mean? ...... 9

7. Appeal to Court of Appeals ...... 13

Samples ...... 16

Page | 2 31 32 Appeals To the Appellate Division First and Second Department 1. Do I have an appealable paper? a. CPLR §5501 “The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a court of original instance and on an appeal from and order of the supreme court, a county court or an appellate term determining an appeal.” b. Appeal as of Right — Taken by Notice of Appeal i) All Judgments — CPLR §5701(a)(1) ii) Eight orders — CPLR §5701(a)(2)-(3)

§ 5701(a) Appeals as of Right.