NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] An Appellate Division affirmance of a trial court's finding of fact poses no question of law for review, assuming there is evidence in the record to support the finding. The question whether the record sufficiently supports the finding is a question of law the Court can review, and if the findings below have record support, we must affirm.

3. The adequacy, inadequacy, or even over-adequacy, of the record can convert a question of fact into one of law.

III. GIVE US A COMPLETE RECORD AND CITE TO IT A. Relevant CPLR Provisions

1. CPLR 5525 (b): "The parties may stipulate that only a portion of the record be transcribed."

2. CPLR 5525 (c): "Settlement of transcript."

3. CPLR 5526: Content and form of record on appeal

90

4 9/20/2016

(Complete Record Cont.)

B. Specific Rules for Each Appellate Department

1. First Department: 22 NYCRR 600.10-600.11

2. Second Department: 22 NYCRR 670.10-a, 670.10-b, 670.10-c