NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] - NO!

o A zealous advocate is a conquering advocate

. The importance of constantly updating

 Continued ethical obligations?  Continued strategic importance

. Some courts frown on post-argument submissions

 Do it anyway, but be sure it’s necessary

1375 76 PANEL TWO

HOW TO PROTECT THE RECORD: A VIEW FROM THE BENCH

77 78 HOW TO PROTECT THE RECORD A VIEW FROM THE BENCH

Submitted By: HON. EUGENE F. PIGOTT, JR. New York State Court of Appeals Albany, NY HON. MICHAEL J GARCIA New York State Court of Appeals Albany, NY

79 80 I. PRESERVE THE ISSUE

A. Relevant Statutory Provision

1. CPLR 5501(a) (1): "An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: . . . (3) any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object . . . and any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to which he objected."

a. The Appellate Division may review unpreserved issues in the interest of justice, but the Court of Appeals cannot. Rather than take the risk that the AD will review the issue in the interest of justice, be sure to make a record.

b.