NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 3. The adequacy, inadequacy, or even over-adequacy, of the record can convert a question of fact into one of law.

For example, a record may point so compellingly to a given fact that a failure to find it can be regarded as an error of law. "It's at the fringes of normalcy, in other words, that the record tips beyond the realm of fact and falls into the category of law: on the one side too deficient to admit the finding and on the other too ample to exclude it" (Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 529 [5th ed.])

III. GIVE US A COMPLETE RECORD AND CITE TO IT

A. Relevant CPLR Provisions

1. CPLR 5525 (b): "The parties may stipulate that only a portion of the record be transcribed."

2. CPLR 5525 (c): "Settlement of transcript."

3. CPLR 5526: Content and form of record on appeal

83 B. Specific Rules for Each Appellate Department 1. First Department: 22 NYCRR 600.10-600.11

2. Second Department: 22 NYCRR 670.10-a, 670.10-b, 670.10-c