NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 2. Memorandum from First Dept Clerk's Office re: Submission of Appellate Briefs and Records Electronically by E-mail

VI. OFF THE RECORD

A. Suggestions

1. "Spend a Buck" - a note about sloppy briefs and record.

2. Rules of the game.

3. Electronic filing.

4. Page limit rule.

86 9/20/2016

How to Preserve the Record New York State Bar Association

Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section

Trial Lawyer's Section

I. Preserve The Issue

A. Relevant Statutory Provision

1. CPLR 5501 (a) (1): "An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: . . . (3) any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object . . . and any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to which he objected."

87

1 9/20/2016

(Preservation - Relevant Stat. Prov. Cont.)

a. The Appellate Division may review unpreserved issues in the interest of justice, but the Court of Appeals cannot. Rather than take the risk that the AD will review the issue in the interest of justice, be sure to make a record.