NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] b. If you have been served with the judgment or order to be appealed

35 i) Serve and file a Notice of Appeal, or to move for leave to appeal within thirty days from the date of service of judgment or order with Notice of Entry

1. Method of service may extend time — CPLR §2103. c. Court’s service of the order upon all parties

i) Service by the Court of the order or judgment with entry by the County Clerk does not have any effect upon the time to file and serve a Notice of Appeal. CPLR 5513 specifically states: “An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” d. Elapse of time with no service of the order or judgment after entry i) As long as no party has previously served the order or judgment with notice of entry, the time to file a Notice of Appeal has not expired.