May 12, 2000
[…] Id. at ¶ 57. Thus, the Department is not prohibited from permitting local use of an N11 code that has not been previously assigned nationally, provided that the such local use is consistent with the Abbreviated Dialing Order and can be discontinued on short notice in the event the FCC assigns the N11 code for other purposes on a national basis. Id. at ¶¶ 5, 64.

Moreover, pursuant to G.L. c. 159 § 12(d), the Department has "general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over . . . [t]he transmission of intelligence within the commonwealth by electricity, by means of telephone lines or telegraph lines or any other method or system of communication" when furnished for public use by common carriers. The Department determines that our general supervisory authority extends to matters of intrastate assignment of abbreviated service codes.

III. OVERVIEW

A. Abbreviated Dialing Arrangements - N11 Codes