WRITTEN STATEMENT SUBMITTED TO THE
[…] Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Guidelines on Policies and Procedures in dealing with Unaccompanied Children Seeking Asylum (Feb. 1997); see also American Convention, art. 19 (entitling children to special protection); UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, G.A. res. 44/25, annex, 44 U.N. GAOR Supp. (No. 49) at 167, U.N. Doc. A/44/49 (1989), entered into force Sept. 2 1990, Preamble.

53 Perez-Funez v. INS, 619 F. Supp. 656 (C.D. Cal. 1985)

54 Flores v. Reno, No. CV 85-4544-RJK (Px) (C.D. Cal. Jan. 17, 1997)

55 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(5)(D) (“Any unaccompanied alien child sought to be removed by the Department of Homeland Security, except for an unaccompanied alien child from a contiguous country . . . shall be placed in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”).

56 In 2012, for example, attorney Aryah Somers interviewed unaccompanied children who had been repatriated to Guatemala.