Duquesne Review
[…] For the purposes of this section, a minority is deemed a part of a life, and not an absolute term equal to the possible duration of such minority. Lives in being or a minority in being shall include a child begotten before the creation of the estate but born thereafter. 34. 145 Misc. 557, 260 N.Y.S. 598 (1932). See also Matter of Schaefer's Estate, 99 N.Y.S.2d 27 (1948); Matter of Murray's Will, 198 Misc. 45, 99 N.Y.S.2d 32 (1948); In re Mills' Estate, 111 N.Y.S.2d 622 (1952). 35. N.Y. EPTL 1-1.1, § 9-1.1 (McKinney 1966), rule against perpetuities. The statute provides: (a) (1) The absolute power of alienation or the absolute ownership of property is suspended, when there are no persons in being by whom an absolute fee or estate in possession can be conveyed or transferred. (2) Every present or future estate shall be void in its creation, which shall suspend the absolute power of alienation or the absolute ownership of property, by any limitation or condition, for a longer period than lives in being at the creation of the estate and a term of not more than twenty-one years. Lives in being shall include a child conceived before the creation of the estate but born thereafter. In no case shall the lives measuring the permissible period be so designated or so numerous as to make proof of their end unreasonably difficult. (b) No estate in property shall be valid unless it must vest, if at all, not later than twenty-one years after one or more lives in being at the creation of the estate and any period of gestation involved. In no case shall lives measuring the permissible period of vesting be so designated or so numerous as to make proof of their end unreasonably difficult. 36. Tilden v. Green, 130 N.Y. 29, 28 N.E. 880, 14 L.R.A. 33, reargument denied, 130 N.Y. 29, 29 N.E. 1033 (1891). DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:15

the persons designated as beneficiaries.