UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D .C. 20549
[…] Despite LabCorp’s attempt to introduce the Lacey Act within the scope of the Proposal, it is entirely unrelated to the welfare of animals used by the Company and is not even implicitly within the scope of the Proposal. Third, while the Company’s violations of the recordkeeping requirements of the AWA are not referenced by the Proposal, it must be noted that the very purpose of the AWA is “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities … are provided humane care and treatment,” 7 U.S.C. § 2131, and the USDA’s rulemaking authority under the AWA is specifically “to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors,” 7 U.S.C. § 2143. The USDA does not have the authority under the AWA to issue regulations unrelated to humane animal care, and even those regarding recordkeeping are to “insure … the humane care and treatment” of animals in laboratories.