Transcript Prepared By the Clerk of the Legislature Transcriber's Office Rough Draft
[…] SENATOR HILGERS: Thank you, Senator Harr. Any other questions? Senator Schumacher.

SENATOR SCHUMACHER: Thank you, Senator Hilgers. Thank you for your testimony. Just briefly, this is restricted to new economic development tax incentives. Is there some definition of that? If, for example, I decided I wanted to have a bill that was...I thought would really be a great incentive to make agricultural activity more prosperous and my bill is to repeal the property tax; would that be an economic development tax incentive? Is there a definition for that?

ANTHONY CIRCO: There is a definition in Section 50-1209 of our Legislative Audit Act...Performance Audit Act; tax incentive performance audits, scheduling contents. It lists the specific acts that we're supposed to evaluate, and it also has "any other tax incentive program created by the Legislature for the purpose of recruitment or retention of business in Nebraska." If there's anything new, we're allowed to evaluate that.