Volume 104 Issue 1 Dickinson Law Review - Volume 104, 1999-2000
[…] 281. Although common law began to distinguish between that bundle of private rights over land we call "title" and the underlying rights of the sovereign over that land centuries ago, the two are virtually inseparable in federal Indian law. Tribal sovereignty, for all intents and purposes, is coextensive with tribal title. 282. See Couer d'Alene Tribe v. Idaho, 798 F. Supp. 1443,1445 (D. Idaho 1992); see also IDAHO CODE § 67-4304 (Michie 1995). ("The governor is hereby authorized and directed to appropriate in trust for the people of the state of Idaho all the unappropriated water of... Coeur d'Alene Lakes"). 283. See Couer d'Alene Tribe, 798 F. Supp. at 1445. 284. See id. at 1452. 285. See id. at 1445. DICKINSON LAW REVIEW [104:1 found that, on the merits, Idaho had superior claim to the lake.286 In so doing, the court noted that "the ownership of land under navigable waters