Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] That is the only way, I think, to explain it."). 146. See generally Joel B. Eisen, The Trajectory of "Normal" After 9/11: Trauma, Recovery and Post-Traumatic Societal Adaptation, 14 FORDHAM ENVTL. L.J. 499 (2003); Shankar Vedantam, After Sept. 11, Psychic Wounds Slow to Heal, WASH. POST, Mar. 17, 2002, at A3. 147. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.25(1) (McKinney 2013) (an individual is considered "guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she commits a specified offense."). 2014] TERRORISM AND MASS TOXIC TORTS 535 were actually lost.148 The intensive media and television coverage correspondingly had an impact on the nation's attitude towards the victims, as well as the influence of prominent politicians on the response of a no-fault fund. 149 If measured only