Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Sorensen, 221 Cal. Rptr. 728 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985); Terhell v. Am. Commonwealth Assocs., 218 Cal. Rptr. 256, 257 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985). 110. See, e.g., Hawkins v. Sunmark Indus., Inc., 727 S.W.2d 397, 399 (Ky. 1986) (citing Buren v. Midwest Indus., Inc., 380 S.W.2d 96, 97-98 (Ky. 1964)). 111. Except in cases where a property owner willfully or knowingly causes the harm. W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 61, 429-30 (5th ed. 1984). 112. Madonna v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 82 F.3d 59, 62 (2d Cir. 1996). Further, the court held that New York General Municipal Law section 205-e shall mitigate the firefighter's rule if injuries result from a party's negligence in "failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments." Id.; N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 205-e(1) (McKinney 1996). However, a plaintiff can only properly state a claim under section 205-e by identifying "the statute or ordinance with which the defendant failed to comply, describe the manner in which the 2014] TERRORISM AND MASS TOXIC TORTS 529