Delegated Examining Operations Handbook: A Guide for Federal Agency Examining Offices
[…] In light of regulations promulgated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, at 29 C.F.R. part 1614, Affirmative Action for Individuals With Disabilities in Federal Employment, agencies should include contact information for applicants seeking to request reasonable accommodations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(d)(3)(F) (requiring, as an aspect of an appropriate agency affirmative action plan under part 1614, that an agency “provide contact information for the individual or program office from which [reasonable accommodation] requesters will receive a final decision”). • Provide information to applicants on what to expect next in the process and how long it will take before the applicant may expect to hear from the agency on the status of the application.

Veterans Employment Opportunities Act (VEOA) Consideration