Delegated Examining Operations Handbook: A Guide for Federal Agency Examining Offices
[…] Page 3-5

Section B - What is Public Notice?

Introduction

Public notice (i.e., the job opportunity announcement) explains to job seekers when, where, and how to apply for a Federal job. Public notice is required whenever you are considering hiring applicants from outside the Federal workforce for competitive service positions lasting more than 120 days.

Basic Requirement for Public Notice

Under 5 U.S.C. §§ 3327 and 3330, you must notify OPM of job opportunities in the competitive service. This legal requirement supports the first of the nine merit system principles (5 U.S.C. § 2301):

“Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.”

Although the public notice requirement is an essential component of a merit-based recruiting and examining program, meeting this requirement is not itself sufficient to satisfy the merit system principles.