Touro Law Review
[…] It was essentially the Fourth Amendment with two differences. The Fourth Amendment reads in part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not to be violated . . "60 The state statute used "ought" rather than "shall." Similarly, here the federal provision reads, "and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause .. . ." The state provision uses "can."

58. N.Y. CONST. amend. IV § 12, which was enacted in 1938, states in pertinent part: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. Id. 59. U.S. CONST. amend. IV states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. Id. 60. U.S. CONST. amend. IV.

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol13/iss1/5 22 Sividorski et al.: Changing Constitution 1996] CHANGING CONSTITUTION

I need to amplify that. That is a very interesting question as to why the language differed when they adopted that statute.