The Overall Impact of Local Exchange Telecommunications Competition on the Continued Availability of Universal Service .....43
[…] The federal jurisdiction will also provide additional Lifeline support equal to one-half of any intrastate support, up to an additional $1.75. A total of $7.00 in federal universal support can be received for each Lifeline subscriber.

While intrastate matching may still be provided from any source, the FCC has expressed a preference that states explicitly fund the Lifeline program, rather than generate matching amounts through the state rate-regulation process. In Florida, Lifeline has been implemented under Section

364.10(2), Florida Statutes. The statute states that ". . . a telecommunications company serving as carrier of last resort shall provide a Lifeline Assistance Plan to qualified residential subscribers, as

49 defined in a commission-approved tariff. . . ." It should be noted, that states must meet the

requirements of Section 254(e) of TA 96 in providing equitable and non-discriminatory support for

state universal service support mechanisms. It could be argued that because current funding comes