Rhode Island College Digital Commons @ RIC
[…] II. Examining Legal Models for Approaching Prostitution a. Defining Prostitution Prostitution Prostitution has often been called the world's oldest profession and has typically been defined simply as sex in return for money. Today, however, scholars, organizations and government

1

entities have varying definitions of prostitution. According to Black's Law Dictionary, prostitution is defined as “The act or practice of engaging in sexual activity for money or its equivalent; commercialized sex” (Garner 2004: 1259). Rhode Island General Law §11-34.1-2 states “A person is guilty of prostitution when such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee” (RIGL 2009).