UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] A key purpose of NEPA is “to ensure that federal agencies are fully aware of the impact of their decisions on the environment.”122 In order to satisfy NEPA requirements, “[a] properly prepared EIS” must “ensure[] that federal agencies have sufficiently detailed information to decide whether to proceed with an action

122 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §1500.1 (NEPA ensures high-quality “environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made….”; “Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential….”); §1502.1 (EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize