UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Commission to provide, the agency’s analysis of the significance of the impacts.7

But for many potential impacts of the Atlantic Coast Pipeline, the Commission cannot and does not provide its analysis of the significance of impacts because critical information is still missing or incomplete. Thus, the draft EIS is “so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis,” and the Commission must prepare a revised draft EIS and release it for public comment.8 Alternatively, the

Commission must issues a supplemental draft EIS that addresses the new

6 See id. § 1502.9(a) (“The draft statement must fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements established for final statements in section 102(2)(C) of the Act. If a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion. The agency shall make every effort to disclose and discuss at appropriate points in the draft statement all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action.”). 7 Id. § 1502.16(a)-(b) (requiring agencies to discuss “[d]irect effects and their significance” and “[i]ndirect effects and their significance”) (emphases added). 8 Id. § 1502.9(a).

7 information that it received and continues to receive from Atlantic since the publication of the draft EIS.9