UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Because the draft EIS omits the “[r]esults of detailed surveys[,]” “[p]roposed mitigation” measures, and a reasoned assessment of “[p]otential impacts,” it falls well short of these requirements.355 The shortcomings of the draft’s analyses regarding individual species are explained in more detail below.

D. The draft EIS’s analysis of potential impacts on bat species is inadequate.

While we agree with the Commission’s conclusion that the projects are likely to adversely affect both the Indiana bat and the northern long-eared bat, requiring

353 DEIS at 4-199. 354 18 C.F.R. § 380.13(b)(5)(ii) (emphasis added). See also id. § 380.13(b)(5)(iii) (“All surveys must be conducted by qualified biologists and must use FWS and/or NMFS approved survey methodology. In addition, the Biological Assessment must include the following information: (A) Name(s) and qualifications of person(s) conducting the survey; (B) Survey methodology; (C) Date of survey(s); and (D) Detailed and site- specific identification of size and location of all areas surveyed.”). 355 Id. § 380.13(b)(5)(ii).

129 formal consultation, the lack of information noted above renders the analysis of impacts to these and other bat species in the draft EIS incomplete. Moreover, the