BRUGGEBREW_.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/30/2017 12:19 PM
[…] See Freedom of Information and Privacy Acts Division, HHS, http://www.hhs.gov/foia/contacts/index .html/ (last visited Nov. 7, 2016). Private entities, on the other hand, are not generally subject to FOIA, Forsham v. Harris, 445 U.S. 169, 179–80 (1980), as they do not meet FOIA’s definition of “agencies.” Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 552(f)(1). But, exceptions do exist. See, e.g., Moye, O’Brien, O’Rourke, Hogan & Pickert v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 376 F.3d 1270, 1277 n.5 (11th Cir. 2004) (concluding that Amtrak is subject to FOIA though not a federal agency (citing 49 U.S.C. § 24301(e) (2016) (“[FOIA] applies to Amtrak for any fiscal year in which Amtrak receives a Federal subsidy.”))). A two-pronged test determines whether the subject of a FOIA request is an “agency record”: first, an agency must “‘either create or obtain’” the record; second, “the agency must be in control of the requested materials at the time the FOIA request is made.” Dep’t of Justice v.