BRUGGEBREW_.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/30/2017 12:19 PM
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 121.4(e)(2) (“The OPTN shall implement policies and shall . . . [u]pdate policies developed in accordance with this section to accommodate scientific and technological advances.”). 77 See Strosberg & Gimbel, supra note 11, at 244 (“[T]ransplant professionals have no particular expertise on deciding on the tradeoffs between utility and equity. These tradeoffs and associated policies are better made by politicians than transplant professionals.”