BRUGGEBREW_.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/30/2017 12:19 PM
[…] Whereas the typical scientific agency regulates entities that have no experience in self-regulation, Congress constructed the OPTN on top of an existing network of transplant centers that—prior to the Federal Government’s involvement—independently and successfully allocated organs.78 Indeed, it was this very experience that Congress sought to harness in promulgating NOTA.79

75 See 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2)(I), (N) (“The [OPTN] shall . . . collect, analyze, and publish data concerning and transplants [and] carry out studies and demonstration projects for the purpose of improving procedures for organ donation procurement and allocation . . . .”); cf. id. § 274(b)(1)(B) (“The [OPTN] shall . . . have a board of directors that includes representatives of [OPOs], transplant centers, [and] voluntary health associations . . . .”). 76 The Final Rule takes a similar approach in demanding that the Network consistently review its policies