William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The author of the dissent in A"owsmith was Judge Charles Clark, widely regarded asthe father of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure forhis role as the original Reporter to the Committee. Michael E. Smith, Judge Charles E. Clark and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 85 YALE L.J. 914, 915 (1976) ("[Judge Clark]was principally responsible forthe drafting of the FederalRules ...."). 47. Pub. L. No. 80-773, § 1652, 62 Stat 869, 944 (1948) (codifiedas amendedat 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012)) ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treatiesof the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). 48. Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938) ("Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by Acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the State."). 49. Simler v.