NMA:ALC F. # 2014R0055
[…] Section 3156(a)(4) defines the term “crime of violence” to include, inter alia: “an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” and “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”

2 Both extortionate collection of credit and conspiracy to commit the same qualify as crimes of violence pursuant to the Bail Reform Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (defining “extortionate means” to be “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person”); id. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as having as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”); United States v.