A Guide to Executing Planning Documents in Uncertain Times
[…] You can draft a typewritten declarations before notaries. Estates Code revocable management trust for execution Sec. 21.005 makes that provision inapplicable by the client at the same time that the client only for purposes of self-proving affidavits, not copies (in the client’s handwriting) a financial powers of attorney. But that doesn’t holographic will form you have prepared. The equate to permission to use an unsworn holographic will form found in Attachment 2 declaration on a financial power of attorney. contains alternative language for a pourover Sec. 132.001 allows the use of an unsworn to the revocable trust. declaration “in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by

3 Thanks to Mickey Davis for this suggestion. personally appear before a notary either by 4 For those interested in historical trivia, Texas (1) physically appearing before the notary or durable powers of attorney executed between (2) appearing by an interactive two-way audio August 28, 1989, and August 31, 1993, had to be and video communication meeting the online witnessed by two adults and filed of record in the notarization requirements found in Subchapter C, county of the principal’s residence. There was no Chapter 406, Government Code, and rules express requirement that the principal’s signature adopted under that subchapter. Because the be acknowledged before a notary, but it would latter only apply to online notaries, and as noted be difficult (if not impossible) to record the power above, online notaries may only be able to without it. notarize electronically-signed documents, I’m 5 Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ch. 121 contains general hesitant to recommend that traditional notaries rules about acknowledgments. Melissa Willms has relying on statute as overriding the physical pointed out that Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code appearance requirement of the regulations under Sec. 121.006(c) provides that a person may Ch. 406 applicable to traditional notaries. A Guide to Executing Estate Planning Documents in Uncertain Times Page 5

a rule, order, or requirement adopted as money by charging health plans to store the provided by law.” That doesn’t cover information, and by charging healthcare acknowledgments. In effect, it appears to providers to access the information.6 apply only to jurats. While Prop.