CHAPTER IX
[…] Answer: No.

Authorities: Generally: MCL 554.61 through 554.65.

Problem A: MCL 554.63. Ludington & Northern Railway v The Ep- worth Assembly, 188 Mich App 25, 468 NW2d 884 (1991).

Problem B: MCL 554.64.

05-07 Land Title Standards 6th Edition - pdf for web 9.13 Problem C: MCL 554.65.

Comment A: The constitutionality of MCL 554.61 et seq., as it affects interests created before the effective date of the Act, was upheld in Ludington & Northern Railway v The Epworth Assembly, 188 Mich App 25, 468 NW2d 884 (1991).

MCL 554.65 provides that a right of termination created before the effective date of the Act may be preserved by the recording of a writ- ten notice that the owner desires to preserve the same “within a pe- riod of not less than 25 nor more than 30 years after creation of the terminable interest or within 1 year after the effective date of this act, whichever is later.”