CHAPTER IX
[…] Problems C and D: l’Etourneau v Henequet, 89 Mich 428, 50 NW 1077 (1891).

Problem E: Goodell v Hibbard, 32 Mich 47 (1875). See also Russell v Musson, supra, and Defreese v Lake, 109 Mich 415, 67 NW 505 (1896).

Comment: The alienability of reversions and vested remainders has never been in doubt. Although the alienability of contingent remainders was in doubt in early common law, the modern tendency is toward permit- ting alienability. 2 Restatement, Property, 162 (1936). MCL 554.11 provides that “[w]hen a future estate is dependent upon a precedent estate, it may be termed a remainder, and may be created and trans- ferred by that name.” MCL 554.35 provides that “[e]xpectant estates are descendible, devisable and alienable, in the same manner as es- tates in possession.”