Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 1 of 101
[…] established the H-2 program, which provided mechanisms for the use of temporary foreign labor.

37. 8 U.S.C. §1101 et seq as initially enacted did not distinguish between agricultural and non-agricultural work.

38. Since at least 1964 the Secretary of Labor has had, and has exercised, authority to adopt regulations concerning the terms under which H-2 workers could be employed, and governing enforcement of those terms.

39. The DOL H-2 regulations promulgated between 1964 and 1986 cited as their sources of authority 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c) and 8 C.F.R. Part 214.2(h).

40. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1) currently provides:

“The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title (excluding

14 Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 15 of 101