Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 1 of 101
[…] (5) The term "immigrant" means an alien except an alien who is within one of the following classes of nonimmigrant aliens --

(H) An alien having residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning * * * * *

19 Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 20 of 101

(ii) Who is coming temporarily to the United States to perform temporary services of labor, if unemployed persons capable of performing such service or labor cannot be found in this country.

The basis for the admission of nonimmigrant aliens into the United States is set by section 1184(a), 8 U.S.C. which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe * * *.

Section 1184(c), 8 U.S.C., directs the Attorney General to consult with "appropriate agencies of the Government" prior to a determination on the petition of an employer for the importation of temporary nonimmigrant alien workers: