Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 1 of 101
[…] The Department appreciates these suggestions and concerns. However, the Department did not propose changes to the sources of data to be used for prevailing wage determinations and, therefore, these comments are beyond the scope of the current rulemaking.

73 Fed. Reg. at 78031. [Emphasis added].

133. The final regulation for determining the prevailing wage for temporary labor certification purposes largely mirrored the regulation in the NPRM. 20 C.F.R. 655.10. The regulation provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Determinations. Prevailing wages shall be determined as follows:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the job opportunity is covered by a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) that was negotiated at arms' length between the union and the employer, the wage rate set forth in the CBA is considered as not adversely affecting the wages of U.S.

56 Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 28 Filed 08/17/2009 Page 57 of 101

workers, that is, it is considered the “prevailing wage” for labor certification purposes.