Case 2:07-cr-00279-HB Document 261 Filed 05/07/08 Page 1 of 25
[…] Inspection is the investigation of suspected violations of MARPOL, a set of international regulations that addresses oil pollution, among other matters. (Id. at 146-48.) As the evidence establishes is usual in Port State Control Inspections, the Coast Guard inspectors spoke with members of the crew, asking questions about things that they did not understand. (Id. at 152-53.) While Chief Jones and his team summoned various crew members to one of two rooms on the Ship to answer questions

12Port State Control Inspections are conducted pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 89(a), which provides in part as follows: The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) Jones explained at the hearing that a Port State Control Inspection has two components, a safety inspection and a security inspection.