Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Ct. 1959) (identifying a trust which designated the principal and income from the trust to different parties). 32 See In re Will of Kamp, 790 N.Y.S.2d 852, 853 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2005) ("Because the trust is not considered an exempt resource, [the disabled] is ineligible for Medicaid funding . . . program."). In re Estate of Longhine, 2007 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 937, at *1 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. Feb. 27, 2007) (explaining that the allegedly disabled beneficiary sought reformation of his trust in order to avoid losing Medicare and other benefits). 33 See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 366(5)(d)(1)(i) (2010) (stating that the term "assets" is defined as "all income and resources of an individual and of the individual's spouse"); see also Jennings v. Comm'r, N.Y.S. Dep't of Soc. Serv., 893 N.Y.S.2d 103, 108 (N.Y. App.