Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] However, a supplemental needs trust differs from a traditional trust, because in a supplemental needs trust the beneficiary must be disabled, and the disabled beneficiary has no control over any disbursements made from the trust, or the ability to revoke the trust. 52

48 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396-1 (2010). 49 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396p(h)(1) (2010); see Jennings v. Comm'r, N.Y.S. Dep't of Soc. Serv., 893 N.Y.S.2d 103, 108 (2010)("For purposes of eligibility for Medicaid, the government considers the amount of an individual's "assets," defined as "all income and resources of the individual and of the individual's spouse, including any income or resources which the individual or such individual's spouse is entitled to but does not receive because of action . .. by the individual or such individual's spouse."); see also N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAW § 366(5)(d)(1) (2010). 50 See Jennings, 893 N.Y.S.2d at 105; 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396p(c) (2010). 51 See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396p(c)(B)(iii), (iv) (2010). See also N.Y. Soc.