Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] This conclusion leads to an apparent primary purpose on the part of the testator to provide for her basic needs on an ongoing basis." Id. 55 Escher, 94 Misc.2d at 955. 56 Id. At 955-56; See also In re Will of Kamp, 7 Misc.3d 615, 617 (2005) (quoting SOC. SERV. LAW §104(3)) (providing that "no action may be brought against either the trust or the trustee to recover the cost of assistance or care provided to such person."). 57 Hulett, supra note 4 at 324-25; See Escher, 94 Misc.2d at 961. 58 Kamp, 7 Misc.3d at 617; See Escher, 94 Misc.2d at 959 (stating that, because of the high costs involved, programs to pay for the care of the physically and mentally disabled are now seen as benefits). 59 In re Jennings v.