LAWYERS AT LINEUPS: CONSTITUTIONAL NECESSITY OR AVOIDABLE EXTRAVAGANCE? Frank T. Read*
[…] IV, 1969), in S. REP. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 224 19691 LAWYERS AT LINEUPS

As finally passed, the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 contained Section 3502, which provides as follows: The testimony of a witness that he saw the accused commit or par- ticipate in the commission of the crime for which the accused is being tried shall be admissible in evidence in a criminal prosecution in any trial court ordained and established under Article III of the Constitu- tion of the United States. 2 There cannot be the slightest doubt that Section 3502 was passed to "overrule" Wade and Gilbert.6" Quite bluntly, it is an open at-

(1968) [hereinafter cited as S. REP. 1097]. These views are partially set out in note 67 infra. 62 18 U.S.C. § 3502 (Supp.